1. Important introduction to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Agency Partner Services Ltd collect, use, share, and store your information when you visit, use or contact us through our website www.agencypartnerservices.co.uk (the “Site”).

When you use the Site, you are agreeing to our rules and policies, including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and you consent to our collecting, processing and storing your information as described below. You must not access or use the Site if you do not agree with our Privacy Policy. When you contact us through this Site, you tick a box to confirm that you’ve read and accept this policy.

This Website is operated by Agency Partner Services Ltd, a company incorporated in Scotland having company number SC656173 and its registered office at Scott House, 10 South St Andrews Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2AZ.

For the purposes of the data protection laws governing us in the UK, we are considered to be the “data controller”, meaning we manage and control the information you provide to us.

You confirm you are over 18 years of age when using this Site and when submitting information about a company or business, you have the full authority to provide that company’s information to us. We do not knowingly collect (or knowingly allow any third party to collect) personal information from persons under the age of 18. If we become aware that personal information has been collected from a person under the age of 18, we will delete this information and terminate the person’s account as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have personal information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us using the contact information below.

2a. Data that we collect: Personal Data

We may collect information from you during your use of the Site, including your name, e-mail address, company name and phone number, along with any other information you choose to provide or allow us to access when you do certain things, such as completing our online forms, or email, call or otherwise contact us. Any information we collect about you personally, as an individual, is likely to be considered to be Personal Data, within the meaning of the GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation as amended), and we adhere to all the requirements of GDPR to keep your Personal Data safe, as outlined in the remainder of this privacy policy.

2b. Data that we collect: Non-Personal Data about your business

A lot of the information we may collect will not be Personal Data protected by the GDPR, as it will be information relating to your business or company. Although it is not Personal Data protected by law, it is still very important information you are providing so we want you to know how we handle that sort of data and information too. We keep all of this information confidential, and when we use it for our business purposes, we always aggregate and anonymise this commercial information (as explained in this privacy policy below).

If you are providing information about a company or business, you are warranting that by providing it, you are fully authorised by that business to share this information.

For the purpose of this privacy policy, we will refer to this non-Personal Data, as “Business Info” and this includes any compiled Report (as defined in the Terms of Use).

3. Cookies

When you use the Site, we may use persistent and session cookies and other similar technologies to:

(a) analyse your use of the Site and/or

(b) customise the Site to your preferences. We may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and analyse your use of the Site. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting your browser’s help page. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customise, or use some features of the Site. By using our Site with your browser set to accept cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described above.

4. How your Personal Data and Business Info is used, and why

We may use your Personal Data and/or Business Info for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you and your company, including preparing any reports or diagnostic services;
  • To process and respond to your inquiries, or to contact you;
  • To send you information about us;
  • To market our services and that of our parent company or affiliate companies (if any) to you;
  • To keep the Site safe and secure and address any security issues;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our visitors and Site usage patterns;
  • To improve the content and features of the Site;
  • To safeguard our and others’ rights or property;
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, involving potential threats to the physical safety of a person, prevention of fraud, and violations of our Terms of Use; and
  • To administer and troubleshoot the Site.

5. How your data is shared with third parties

We don’t sell your Personal Data or Business Info to anyone. We may share your Personal Data and Business Info in the following circumstances:

  • To assist in providing the Site and our services, including anonymising your Business Info to produce comparator reports and to gather market and industry data for wider consumption;
  • To provide you with services or products that you have requested;
  • With companies that perform services on our behalf (including both third parties and our affiliates), such as content providers, providers of technical infrastructure (such as servers) or engineering or other support, technical services and features developers, research and analytical companies, and e-mail service providers and specifically Waypoint Partners Ltd, Waypoint Corporate Finance Ltd;
  • When we believe in good faith that such sharing is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use;
  • In order to respond to the claims of violation of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our employees, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organisations whether instigated by us or provided by us in response to their enquiries;
  • As we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, your information may be among the transferred assets;
  • We may share your Personal Data and/or Business Info (i) in any other circumstances where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to share it by law and (ii) within our corporate group which may include any parent or affiliated companies.

6. Data storage and retention

Data subject to this policy is stored within Europe.

We keep your information and store it safely as long as you are using the Site or involved in any commercial relationship with us. We will delete it within a short period following the expiry of any relationship, or at any time if you request us to.

7. Protection of your data

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access to your information and to maintain data security. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, the internet and the Site are not 100% secure so we cannot assure you that personal information we collect or store will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Your rights to access, amend and delete your data

(a) The right to update your information: If any data is inaccurate you can contact us to correct it.

(b) The right to access your data: You can ask us, if you live in Europe, to provide a copy of the Personal Data we hold on you and we have strict time limits by law to respond to you. There is no charge for this service, please contact us to arrange.

(c) The right to be “forgotten”: This means that if you ask us to delete all your Personal Data, we need to do that. Although, we are allowed to keep some of the Personal Data for security purposes in case we ever need to help the police with any criminal investigations, for example.

9. Third party links and services

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, including other social media services. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about you by a third party, depending on the feature. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked to the Services. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties’ privacy statements.

10. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Site or services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Save for urgent changes (such as those required by law) we will post such a notice on our website prior to the changes becoming effective. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you consent to and accept those changes. If you do not consent to such changes, you can ask for your data to be deleted.

11. Contact our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing support@agencypartnerservices.co.uk or by writing to us at our registered office address.

12. Complaints

We take data protection very seriously. If you have concerns or complaints please address these to our data protection officer (see above).

If you are not happy with how we handle any complaint, you are able to raise a complaint at any time to your country’s national data protection authority, for example if you live in the UK, this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.